To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content

Hall of Fame Member Directory

Sparky Anderson

Class of 2000

Sparky had a unique and wonderful ability to take the pressure off while at the same time keeping us at it. There was discipline, there were rules that Sparky cared about and enforced, but in such a way that life became easier, not harder.

- Joe Morgan

George "Sparky" Anderson was born in Bridgewater, South Dakota, in 1934, and he became the Reds manager in October of 1969. His only previous Major League experience was one year as a player with the Phillies, and one year as a third base coach with the Padres. Some within the Reds organization had thought that General Manager Bob Howsam had made a mistake by hiring an "unknown." But after nine years as skipper, Sparky had led the Reds to five division titles, four NL pennants, and two World Series championships. He compiled 863 wins as Reds manager, setting a club record for most managerial wins as well as best managerial winning percentage (.596).

After an unpopular dismissal by the Reds after the 1978 season, Anderson went on to manage the Tigers to a 1984 world title, becoming the first manager to win the World Series in both leagues. In his managerial career, Anderson won 2,194 games, ranking Sparky sixth all-time in baseball history. In the year 2000, Sparky Anderson was elected to both the Reds Hall of Fame and the National Baseball Hall of Fame. In 2005, he had his No. 10 retired by the Reds.

George Lee Anderson
Nickname:
Captain Hook
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170
Born:
February 22, 1934, Bridgewater, SD
Death:
November 4, 2010, Thousand Oaks, CA
High School:
Dorsey (Los Angeles, CA)
How Acquired:
Hired as manager on Oct. 9, 1969
Debut:
April 6, 1970 vs. Montreal Expos
Final Game:
October 1, 1995 vs. Baltimore Orioles
Inducted
into the Hall of Fame the BBWAA in 2000
Inducted
into the Reds Hall of Fame 2000
Jersey Number Retired
(10) by the Cincinnati Reds in 2005
Player image for George Lee Anderson

At the Hall

  • Purchase Tickets

    Purchase your tickets ahead of your visit to the Reds Hall of Fame and Musuem.

  • Directions & Parking

    Wherever you're coming from, we're easy to find with many parking options.

  • Ballpark Tours

    Go behind-the-scenes at Great American Ball Park on a 90-minute guided tour.